Ghana

 NPP parliamentary primaries: Top brass candidates fall!! …as others retain seats

The much-awaited New Patriotic Party (NPP) primaries was held across the country at the weekend where several notable incumbent Members of Parliament (MPs) have suffered defeat in their quest for re-election in the December 7 election.

VIVIAN ARTHUR REPORTS from Anyaa Sowutoum Constituen­cy that, the constituency witnessed a change in representation as the in­cumbent MP, Dr Dickson Adoma­ko-Kissi lost his bid for re-election.

He was defeated by his contender Emmanuel Tobin who made a sig­nificant margin of 818 votes to win the seat with Dr Adomako Kissi garnering 566 votes.

Dr Adomako Kissi pledged his support for the MP elect to ensure they break the eight while Mr Tobin expressed gratitude to the delegates for the confidence reposed in him.

At Dome Kwabenya, The Chief Executive of Free Zones Authori­ty, Mr Michael Aaron Oquaye Jnr, defeated the incumbent MP, Sarah Adjoa Safo, with 1,194 votes as against 328 votes.

The third contestant, Sekyi Oppong Sheela, had 186 votes with seven rejected ballots.

Mr Oquaye expressed his grati­tude to the Almighty God for seeing him through the process peacefully and the delegates for giving him the opportunity to serve them.

According to him, the primaries are over and the time has come to reconcile and garner the over 127,000 votes for the NPP in this year’s general elections.

REPORTING FROM TEMA, KEN AFEDZI said the incumbent MP for Tema Central , Yves Nii Noi Hanson-Nortey has lost his seat to Charles Forson truncating his desire to seek a second term to represent the people of Tema Central.

The one-term MP garnered 288 votes as against 420 for his contend­er Charles Forson truncating his desire to seek a second term to rep­resent the people of Tema Central.

Mr Forson in a victory speech, promised to retain the seat for the NPP, saying this required a united front as a party devoid of any inter­nal divisiveness.

DZIFA TETTEH TAY ALSO REPORTS FROM TEMA that a former Constituency Chairman for the Tema West Constituency, Dennis Amfo Sefah was elected as the parliamentary candidate for the Tema West Constituency.

The incumbent MP for the area, Carlos Ahenkorah did not contest but expressed optimism that the winner would be able to maintain the seat for the party.

FROM KUMASI, KINGSLEY E.HOPE, REPORTS that a total of 36,084 delegates from 36 constit­uencies voted in the Ashanti Region.

Among those unopposed were Ejisu, Bosomtwe, Offinso South, Effiduase, Adansi Akrofuom, Asawase, New Edubiase, Ejura Sekyredumase, Sekyere Afram Plains.

Voting did not take place at Adansi Fomena, while Asante Mam­pong election was suspended due to court injunction.

At the end of polls, Retired Police Commissioner Alex Mensah who was the Director General of Operations and Director General of Technical Services lost against Law­yer Ralph Opoku Adusei who took the Bekwei seat with 662 votes.

Lawyer Kofi Obiri Yeboah was elected the parliamentary candidate for Subin Constituency.

He beat two of his contenders, Eugene Boakye Antwi, the incum­bent and Frank Duodu with 734 votes. The incumbent, Eugene Boakye Antwi obtained 103 votes while Frank Duodu gained 10 votes.

At the Nhyiaso Constituency, Dr Stephen Amoah polled 520 to re­tain, with Kennedy Kankam polling 305 and other contestant, George Odoom, securing seven votes.

Incumbent, Dr Matthew Opoku Prempeh won with 486 votes against 63 votes of Helena Pinamang in the Manhyia South Constituency.

Mr Francis Asenso Boakye, Minister for Works and Housing, emerged victorious by securing 650 votes to beat his closest contend­er, of the outspoken politician, Kennedy Ohene Agyapong, Ralph Agyapong, who got 130 votes.

ADZEI BOYE REPORTING FROM THE WESTERN said Lawyer Issac Yaw Boamah-Nyarko, a new entrant, claimed the Effia Constituency seat when he polled 321 votes to beat the incumbent, Joseph Cudjoe and also Minister of Public Enterprises, who got 164 votes.

At Shama, Chief Executive Officer of Lower Pra Rural Bank Plc, Isaac Kwamina Afful won with 363 votes to beat incumbent, Samuel Erickson Abakah, who got 248 votes.

At Essikado-Ketan, Charles Onuawonto Cromwell Bissue, a for­mer Western Regional Secretary of the NPP, polled 333 votes to beat his main challenger, Horma Miezah, who had 234 votes. Giovanni Osei Tutu Agyemang got 199.

Mr Francis Eric Pobee, a busi­nessman, also sprang surprises when he took the Ahanta West seat to replace Mr Kojo Kum, the incumbent.

At Tarkwa Nsuaem, Deputy Min­ister, Lands and Natural Resource, Mr George Mireku Duker, secured 1,187 votes to retain his hold on the Tarkwa-Nsuaem seat.

At Sekondi, Andrew Egyapa Mer­cer, incumbent and Deputy Min­ister, Energy, secured 400 votes to retain the seat, while his challeger, Paa Kwesi Moses, got 63 votes.

Incumbent, Dr Prince Hamid Armah retain the Kwesimintsim Constituency seat.

The Western Regional Minster, Kwabena Okyere Darko-Mensah, also retained his grips on Takoradi.

Mr John Sanie, incumbent MP, Mpohor Constituency, secured his seat.

DAVID O. YAR­BOI-TETTEH, CAPE COAST REPORTS that Two incumbent MPs lost their bid to secure the slot in contesting this year’s parliamen­tary elections during the party’s parliamentary primaries over the weekend.

The MP for Hemang Lower Denkyira and Deputy Minister of Employment, Bright Wireko-Brob­bey, lost to Lawrence Agyinsam.

In the Abura Asebu Kwamankesi Constituency, Elvis Morris Donkor, the incumbent MP garnered 335 votes but lost to Kobina Eric Nyanteh who obtained 414 votes while Fredrick Quainoo had 49 votes.

At Gomoa Central, the Deputy Minister for the Interior and incum­bent MP won the primaries. Naana Eyiah Quansah, won the primaries with 494 while her contestant Fran­cis Yamoah had 99 votes.

In the Awutu Senya East Constit­uency, the incumbent and Minister of Fisheries and Acqua Culture Development, Mavis Hawa Koom­son garnered 1,318 votes while Eric Kwaku Boateng and Bernard Dank­wah Ayeh secured 23 votes and 97 votes respectively.

Mrs Ophelia Mensah Hayford secured 875 votes to retain her bid to represent the NPP in the Mfantseman Constituency defeating Gabriel Amuah and James Korsah Brown who obtained 60 votes and 230 votes respectively.

Godfred Anewu won the prima­ries in Assin Central with 193 votes to represent the party in the con­stituency. The incumbent, Kennedy Agyapong did not contest for the seat. Other candidate, Eric Baidoo, Joseph Adjei Banin and Obed Kumi Awuah secured 119 votes, 115 votes and 79 votes respectively.

Incumbent MPs for Upper Den­kyira East, Festus Awuah Kwofie, Assin South, John Ntim Fordjuor and Effutu, Alexander Kwamena Afenyo-Markin who were sole can­didates in their respective constitu­encies were acclaimed by delegates.

FROM LYDIA DARLING­TON FORDJOUR, WA, said the MP for the Sissala East Constitu­ency who doubles as the Deputy Minister for Sanitation and Water Resources, Mr Amidu Issahaku Chinnia was re-elected for a second term.

Mr Chinnia who was contested by Mr Joshua Jebuntie Zaato amassed a whopping 433 votes as against his contender who amassed just 86 votes in a process which was rela­tively peaceful.

The Minister for the Interior and Member of Parliament for Nan­dom, Mr Ambrose Dery as well as the Member of Parliament for the Lambussie Constituency, Dr Bright Yelviel Baligi who went unopposed were confirmed overwhelmingly to lead the party in this year’s general elections.

YAHAYA NUHU REPORTS FROM THE NORTHERN REGION that the MP for Yendi, Alhaji Farouk Aliu Mahama de­feated Masloc CEO, Hajia Abibata Shani Mahama Zakaria to retain the seat with 590 votes as against his contender who got 213 votes.

The Third National Vice Chair­man of the NPP, Alhaji Masahudu Osman together with Northern Regional Executives led by the regional chairman, Alhaji Moham­med Baatima Samba declared the MP as the PC of the NPP in Yendi Constituency.

The MP, however appealed to his supporters for calm and urged them to love one another and see themselves as one family.

In a related development, the Incumbent MP for Mion, Musah Abdul-Aziz Ayaaba had 344 to beat his contender Iddrisu Musah Supe­rior who had 132 votes.

In Nanton, the incumbent MP Hardi Tuferu had 220 to beat his contender Abdulai Kamaldeen who had 210 votes and the Deputy Chief of Staff, Alhaji Fawaz Ali also defeated the incumbent MP for Zabzugu, John Binam.

The Minister for Gender, Chil­dren and Social Protection and the incumbent MP for Walewale, Hajia Zuweira Lariba Abudu lost her seat to Dr Tia Abdul-Kabiru.

Dr Abdul-Kabiru had 343 votes whilst Hajia Lariba had 334 votes.

The post  NPP parliamentary primaries: Top brass candidates fall!! …as others retain seats appeared first on Ghanaian Times.